Meeting home

Registration

Program

Photographs

Proceedings

Travel

Accommodations

Bloomington
area links

Program of the Meeting

Wednesday
August 15
Thursday
August 16
Friday
August 17
Saturday
August 18
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:15)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:15)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:15)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:15)


All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 119. Registration and coffee breaks will be across the hall in room 113.

The official registration period is Wednesday morning 9:00-10:30 in Swain Hall West room 113. Late registration will also be possible in room 113 at other times during the conference.



Wednesday, August 15, 2001
9:00 - 10:40 Registration and Coffee
Welcoming Remarks
10:40 - 11:00 Kumble Subbaswamy, Dean,
       Indiana University College of Arts and Sciences
James Musser, Chair,
       Indiana University Physics Department
Wednesday morning session, chaired by Ron Walsworth
11:00 - 11:30 Yoichiro Nambu (Chicago)
CPT, SSB, Ether, and all that
11:30 - 12:00 Eric Adelberger (Washington)
Tests of the Gravitational Inverse Square Law
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Wednesday afternoon session 1, chaired by Sean Carroll
2:00 - 2:30 Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Tests of CPT and Lorentz Symmetry in Atomic Systems
2:30 - 3:00 Neil Ashby (Colorado)
Testing Relativity with PARCS:
a Primary Atomic Reference Clock in Space
3:00 - 3:30 Jorge Pullin (LSU)
CPT and Lorentz Symmetry in Quantum Gravity
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Wednesday afternoon session 2, chaired by Ted Jacobson
4:00 - 4:15 Lute Maleki (JPL/Caltech)
Search for New Physics with Atomic Clocks
in the Vicinity of the Sun
4:15 - 4:30 Roland Allen (Texas A&M)
Dark Matter and Lorentz Invariance
4:30 - 4:45 Lorenz Willmann (KVI, Groningen)
The TRImP Program:
New Possibilities with Trapped Radioactive Atoms
4:45 - 5:00 Michal Szleper (Northwestern)
Measurement of Direct CP Violation in NA48
5:00 - 5:15 Michael Nieto (LANL)
The Anomalous Trajectories of the Pioneer Spacecraft



Thursday, August 16, 2001
Thursday morning session 1, chaired by Tom Kephart
9:00 - 9:30 David Kawall (Yale)
Test of CPT and Lorentz Invariance from Muonium Spectroscopy
9:30 - 10:00 Robert Antonucci (Santa Barbara)
Spectropolarimetry of Cosmological Sources
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Thursday morning session 2, chaired by Michael Romalis
10:30 - 11:00 Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
CPT and Lorentz Violation: Theory and Experiment
11:00 - 11:30 Yoshihide Sakai (KEK)
Study of CPT Violation at BELLE
11:30 - 12:00 Sean Carroll (Chicago)
What Do We Really Know
about the Expansion of the Universe?
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Thursday afternoon session 1, chaired by Lute Maleki
2:00 - 2:30 Ron Walsworth (Harvard-Smithsonian)
Tests of CPT and Lorentz Symmetry
using Hydrogen and Noble-Gas Masers
2:30 - 3:00 Kurt Gibble (Penn State)
RACE: a High-Performance Rb Clock
on the International Space Station
3:00 - 3:30 Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
CPT and Lorentz Tests with Clocks in Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Thursday afternoon session 2, chaired by David Kawall
4:00 - 4:15 Matt Mewes (Indiana)
Constraining Lorentz Violation
using Polarimetry of Cosmological Sources
4:15 - 4:30 Freydoon Mansouri (Cincinnati)
Some Remarks on the Violation of Space-Time Symmetries
4:30 - 4:45 Stefano Liberati (Maryland)
High-Energy Constraints on Lorentz Violation
4:45 - 5:00 David Cinabro (Wayne State)
Limits on CP Violation in Charm and Tau Decays at CLEO
5:00 - 5:15 Mario Deile (Yale)
Testing CPT with the Anomalous Spin Precession of the Muon
6:00 - 8:00 Reception, Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union



Friday, August 17, 2001
Friday morning session 1, chaired by Howard Rubin
9:00 - 9:30 Hogan Nguyen (Fermilab)
CPT Results from KTeV
9:30 - 10:00 Austin Pickering (Indiana)
Lorentz Violation at One Loop
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Friday morning session 2, chaired by Neil Ashby
10:30 - 11:00 Roman Jackiw (MIT)
Lorentz Violation in Noncommutative Photodynamics
11:00 - 11:30 Marco Zito (Saclay)
Recent Results on CP Violation from BaBar
11:30 - 12:00 Rob Gardner (Indiana)
Charm-System Tests of CPT with FOCUS
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Friday afternoon session 1, chaired by Sandip Pakvasa
2:00 - 2:30 Blayne Heckel (Washington)
Testing CPT and Lorentz Symmetry
with a Spin-Polarized Torsion Pendulum
2:30 - 3:00 Joel Nissen (Stanford)
Lorentz-Symmetry Tests with Superconducting Microwave-Cavity Clocks
3:00 - 3:30 Ralf Lehnert (Indiana)
Stability, Causality, and Lorentz Violation
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Friday afternoon session 2, chaired by Roland Allen
4:00 - 4:15 Charles Lane (Berry)
Atomic Probes of Noncommutative Field Theory
4:15 - 4:30 Ted Jacobson (Maryland)
Lorentz Violation and Hawking radiation
4:30 - 4:45 Lai-Him Chan (LSU)
Induced Lorentz-Violating Chern-Simons Term in QED
and Anomalous Contributions to Effective Action Expansions
4:45 - 5:00 Agnes Roberts (Indiana University)
Classical Analogue Models of T and CPT Violation
5:00 - 5:15 David Mattingly (Maryland)
Relativistic Gravity with a Preferred Frame



Saturday, August 18, 2001
Saturday morning session 1, chaired by Don Colladay
9:00 - 9:30 David Hertzog (Illinois)
Precision Measurement of the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment
9:30 - 10:00 Micheal Berger (Indiana)
Lorentz Violation and Supersymmetry
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Saturday morning session 2, chaired by Blayne Heckel
10:30 - 11:00 Sandip Pakvasa (Hawaii)
CPT and Lorentz Violation in Neutrino Oscillations
11:00 - 11:30 Robertus Potting (Algarve)
Prospects for Symmetry Breaking in String Theory
11:30 - 12:00 Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard)
The ATRAP Antihydrogen Experiment
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Saturday afternoon session 1, chaired by Robert Bluhm
2:00 - 2:30 Michael Romalis (Washington)
Testing CPT and Lorentz Symmetries
using a Self-Compensating 3He - K Comagnetometer
2:30 - 3:00 Don Colladay (New College)
Scattering Cross Sections and Lorentz Violation
3:00 - 3:30 Giovanni Amelino-Camelia (Rome)
Growing Experimental Evidence in Support
of Planck-Length-Deformed Space-Time Symmetries
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Saturday afternoon session 2, chaired by Freydoon Mansouri
4:00 - 4:15 Matt Visser (Washington U)
Acoustics in BECs as an Example of Broken Lorentz Symmetry
4:15 - 4:30 Irina Mocioiu (Stony Brook)
Low-Energy Limits on the Noncommutativity Scale
4:30 - 4:45 Paul Stevenson (Rice)
Are there Pressure Waves in the Vacuum? --
a Possible Low-Energy Manifestation of Lorentz-Invariance Violation
4:45 - 5:00 Shahriar Rouhani (Azad U., Tehran)
Quantum Gravity In The Background-Field Method
5:00 - 5:15 Uwe Trittmann (Ohio State)
String/Field-Theory Correspondences with SDLCQ

 

This page last updated August 12, 2001.