Meeting home

Registration

Program

Photographs

Proceedings

Travel

Accommodations

Bloomington
area links

Program of the Meeting

Wednesday
August 8
Thursday
August 9
Friday
August 10
Saturday
August 11
morning session
morning session
morning session
morning session
afternoon session
afternoon session
afternoon session
afternoon session


All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 119. Registration and coffee breaks will be across the hall in room 113.

The official registration period is Wednesday morning 9:00-10:15 in Swain Hall West room 113. Late registration will also be possible in room 113 at other times during the conference.



Wednesday, August 8, 2007
9:00 - 10:15 Registration and Coffee
Welcoming Remarks
10:15 - 10:30 Bennett Bertenthal, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Alan Kostelecky, Physics Department
Wednesday morning session, chaired by David Phillips
10:30 - 11:00 Ronald Walsworth (Harvard-Smithsonian)
Clock-Comparison Tests of Lorentz and CPT Symmetry
11:00 - 11:30 Achim Peters (Humboldt)
Tests of Lorentz Invariance Using Optical Resonators
11:30 - 12:00 Michael Tobar (Western Australia)
Rotating Experiments to Test Lorentz Invariance in the Photon Sector
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Wednesday afternoon session 1, chaired by Tim Sumner
2:00 - 2:30 Matt Mewes (Marquette)
Lorentz Violation, Electrodynamics, and the Cosmic Microwave Background
2:30 - 3:00 Stefan Wagner (Heidelberg)
Status and Prospects of the VHE Experiment HESS
3:00 - 3:30 Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
High Energy Astrophysical Tests of Lorentz Invariance
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Wednesday afternoon session 2, chaired by Holger Mueller
4:00 - 4:20 Michael Romalis (Princeton)
Noble-Gas Alkali-Metal Co-magnetometers for Precision Measurements
4:20 - 4:40 Frederick Kuehn (Ohio State)
Constraining Quantum Gravity with GLAST
4:40 - 5:00 Damiano Anselmi (Pisa)
Renormalization of Lorentz-Violating Theories
5:00 - 5:20 Don Colladay (New College)
Renormalization of Gauge Theories with Lorentz Violation



Thursday, August 9, 2007
Thursday morning session 1, chaired by Micheal Berger
9:00 - 9:30 Tim Sumner (Imperial)
Space Tests of Fundamental Physics
9:30 - 10:00 Claus Laemmerzahl (Bremen)
Interferometric tests of Lorentz invariance
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Thursday morning session 2, chaired by Robert Bluhm
10:30 - 11:00 Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Perspectives on Lorentz and CPT Violation
11:00 - 11:30 Lee Roberts (Boston)
Lorentz and CPT Tests with the BNL g-2 Experiment
11:30 - 12:00 Roman Jackiw (MIT)
Ambiguity of Lorentz Violation in Diffeomorphic Theories
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Thursday afternoon session 1, chaired by Ronald Walsworth
2:00 - 2:30 Ryugo Hayano (Tokyo)
Studies of CPT Symmetry with ASACUSA
2:30 - 3:00 Rex Tayloe (Indiana)
A Search for Lorentz-Violating Neutrino Oscillations in MiniBooNE
3:00 - 3:30 Brian Rebel (Fermilab)
Testing Lorentz and CPT Symmetry with MINOS
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Thursday afternoon session 2, chaired by Michael Romalis
4:00 - 4:20 Bob Reasenberg (Harvard-Smithsonian)
A POEM-Based Test of the WEP Using a Sounding Rocket
4:20 - 4:40 John Kelley (Wisconsin)
Testing Alternative Oscillation Scenarios with Atmospheric Neutrinos using AMANDA-II Data from 2000 to 2003
4:40 - 5:00 Bertalan Juhasz (Stefan Meyer Institute)
Measurement of the Ground-State Hyperfine Splitting of Antihydrogen
5:00 - 5:20 Jing Shu (Chicago)
Models of Baryogenesis via Spontaneous Lorentz Violation
6:00 - 8:00 Reception and Poster Session, Faculty Club,
Indiana Memorial Union
Posters: Joseph Cotter (Leeds)
Probing Lorentz Invariance using EIT
Nolan Gagne (Colby)
Constraint Analysis of Vector Theories with Spontaneous Lorentz Violation
Alex Glenday (Harvard)
Lorentz Symmetry Tests with a Dual Noble Gas Maser
Michael Hohensee (Harvard)
Bounding kappa_{tr} with Low-Energy Experiments
William Jensen (Indiana)
High-Frequency Test of the Inverse Square Law below 50 microns
Teppei Katori (Indiana)
Test for Lorentz violation in the MiniBooNE Experiment
Charles Lane (Berry)
Doppler-Effect Experiments and Lorentz Violation
Holger Mueller (Stanford)
Tests of Relativity by Complementary Rotating Michelson-Morley Experiments
Bob Reasenberg (Harvard-Smithsonian)
POEM Progress Report
Georgios Vasilakis (Princeton)
K-3He Comagnetometer as a Probe of Physics Beyond the Standard Model.



Friday, August 10, 2007
Friday morning session 1, chaired by Patrick McDonald
9:00 - 9:30 Ted Jacobson (Maryland)
Einstein-Aether Gravity: Theory and Observational Constraints
9:30 - 10:00 Kerry Whisnant (Iowa State)
Neutrinos and Lorentz Violation
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Friday morning session 2, chaired by Claus Laemmerzahl
10:30 - 11:00 Antonio DiDomenico (Rome)
Search for CPT Violation in K mesons with KLOE
11:00 - 11:30 David Stoker (Irvine)
Search for CPT Violation in B0-B0bar Oscillations with BABAR
11:30 - 12:00 Ralf Lehnert (MIT)
Theoretical Topics in Spacetime-Symmetry Violations
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Friday afternoon session 1, chaired by Brian Rebel
2:00 - 2:30 Sylvia Smullin (Princeton)
Rotating Co-magnetometer for CPT Tests
2:30 - 3:00 Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Nambu-Goldstone and Massive Modes in Gravitational Theories with Spontaneous Lorentz Violation
3:00 - 3:30 Niels Madsen (Swansea)
The ALPHA Antihydrogen Experiment
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Friday afternoon session 2, chaired by Bob Reasenberg
4:00 - 4:20 Michael Longo (Michigan)
Strong Evidence for a Special Axis in the Universe
4:20 - 4:40 Gerald Gwinner (Manitoba)
Testing Relativistic Time Dilation with a Dual-Boost Optical Ion Clock in a Storage Ring
4:40 - 5:00 Patrick McDonald (New College)
Bose-Einstein Condensates and Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking
5:00 - 5:20 Chi Xiong (Purdue)
Theoretical Studies on Gravity and Symmetry Breaking



Saturday, August 11, 2007
Saturday morning session 1, chaired by Gerald Gwinner
9:00 - 9:30 Holger Mueller (Stanford)
Atom Interferometry Experiments in Fundamental Physics
9:30 - 10:00 Jay Tasson (Indiana)
Probing Lorentz Symmetry with Gravitationally Coupled Matter
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Saturday morning session 2, chaired by Kerry Whisnant
10:30 - 11:00 Blayne Heckel (Washington)
Preferred-Frame and CP-Violation Tests with Polarized Electrons
11:00 - 11:30 Michael Nieto (Los Alamos)
Seeking a Solution of the Pioneer Anomaly
11:30 - 12:00 Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle)
Testing Lorentz Symmetry with Gravity
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Saturday afternoon session 1, chaired by Ralf Lehnert
2:00 - 2:30 Michael Kramer (Manchester)
A Characteristic Signature of Preferred Frame Effects in Relativistic Binary Pulsars
2:30 - 3:00 Tom Murphy (San Diego)
APOLLO: Testing Gravity with Lunar Laser Ranging
3:00 - 3:30 James Overduin (Stanford)
From Gravity Probe B to STEP: Testing Einstein in Space
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Saturday afternoon session 2, chaired by Matt Mewes
4:00 - 4:20 James Battat (Harvard)
Testing for Lorentz Violation with Lunar Laser Ranging: Preliminary Results
4:20 - 4:40 Robertus Potting (Faro)
A Theory of Gravity from Spontaneous Lorentz Violation
4:40 - 5:00 Joshua Long (Indiana)
Search for Lorentz Violation in a High-Frequency Gravitational Experiment below 50 microns
5:00 - 5:20 Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Lorentz Violation and Torsion