Meeting home

Registration

Program

Photographs

Proceedings

Travel

Accommodations

Bloomington area links

Program of the Meeting

Friday
November 6
Saturday
November 7
Sunday
November 8
no morning session
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
morning session
(9:00 - 12:00)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:30)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:30)
afternoon session
(2:00 - 5:30)


All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 119. Registration and coffee breaks will be across the hall in room 113. This room will also contain a message board and a table for displaying any reprints or preprints you may wish to distribute.

The official registration period is Friday morning 10:00-12:00 in Swain Hall West room 113. Late registration will also be possible in room 113 on Friday afternoon 1:00-4:30 and on Saturday 8:30-1:00.



Friday, November 6, 1998
Friday morning
10:00 - 12:00 Registration in Swain Hall West 113
Friday afternoon session 1, chaired by Philipp Kronberg
1:45 - 2:00 Welcoming remarks
2:00 - 2:30 Bruce Winstein (Chicago)
CPT Tests with Kaons
2:30 - 3:00 Martin Jimack (CERN)
Testing CPT in the B System at LEP
3:00 - 3:30 Gordon Thomson (Rutgers)
A Dedicated CPT Experiment with Kaons
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Friday afternoon session 2, chaired by Robert Bluhm
4:00 - 4:30 Philipp Kronberg (Toronto)
Astrophysical Methods of Testing for Photon Polarization
Rotation over the Longest Available Propagation Scales
4:30 - 5:00 Rob Potting (Faro)
CPT and Strings
5:00 - 5:30 Roberto Floreanini (Trieste)
Experimental Tests of Nonstandard Neutral Kaon Dynamics

Saturday, November 7, 1998
Saturday morning session 1, chaired by Michael Holzscheiter
9:00 - 9:30 Sheldon Glashow (Harvard)
Evading the GZK Cosmic Ray Cutoff
9:30 - 10:00 Robert Brandenberger (Brown)
Dynamical Breaking of CPT Symmetry
in Defect Networks and Baryogenesis
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Saturday morning session 2, chaired by Bruce Winstein
10:30 - 11:00 Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Theory and Tests of CPT and Lorentz Violation
11:00 - 11:30 Roman Jackiw (MIT)
Lorentz-Invariance Violations in Electromagnetism
11:30 - 12:00 David Wineland (NIST)
Tests of Local Lorentz Invariance with Trapped Ions
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Saturday afternoon session 1, chaired by Sheldon Glashow
2:00 - 2:30 Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard)
CPT Tests with Traps
2:30 - 3:00 Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Testing CPT and Lorentz Symmetry in Penning Traps
3:00 - 3:30 Richard Mittleman (Washington)
The University of Washington g-2 Experiment
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Saturday afternoon session 2, chaired by Martin Jimack
4:00 - 4:30 Neil Russell (Indiana)
CPT and Lorentz Symmetry in Hydrogen and Antihydrogen
4:30 - 5:00 Michael Holzscheiter (LANL)
The ATHENA Antihydrogen Experiment
5:00 - 5:30 Mark Mandelkern (Irvine)
The Fermilab Antihydrogen Experiment
5:30 - 7:00 Reception, Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union

Sunday, November 8, 1998
Sunday morning session 1, chaired by Orfeu Bertolami
9:00 - 9:30 Abhay Ashtekar (Penn State)
C, P, T and Gravity: An Overview
9:30 - 10:00 Malcolm Perry (Cambridge)
CPT and Lorentz Symmetry in String and M Theory
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
Sunday morning session 2, chaired by David Wineland
10:30 - 11:00 Don Colladay (Wooster)
Extending the Standard Model to include
CPT and Lorentz Violation
11:00 - 11:30 Larry Hunter (Amherst)
Limits on Local Lorentz Invariance
from Hg and Cs Magnetometers
11:30 - 12:00 John Prestage (JPL)
Local Position Invariance and the Fine Structure Constant
12:00 - 2:00Lunch
Sunday afternoon session 1, chaired by Don Colladay
2:00 - 2:15 Charles Lane (Indiana)
Theory of Lorentz Violation for Clock-Comparison Experiments
2:15 - 2:30 Richard Stoner (Harvard/Smithsonian)
Testing Local Lorentz Invariance with Zeeman Masers
2:30 - 2:45 Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana)
CPT Tests at TJNF
2:45 - 3:00 Songhoon Yang (Caltech)
Test of CPT Invariance in B Factories
3:00 - 3:15 Roland Allen (Texas A&M)
Failure of Lorentz Invariance at LHC Energies
3:15 - 3:30 Joao Magueijo (Imperial College)
Poincare Symmetry Breaking as a Solution
to Cosmological Puzzles
3:30 - 4:00Coffee break
Sunday afternoon session 2, chaired by Songhoon Yang
4:00 - 4:15 Orfeu Bertolami (Lisbon)
Primordial Magnetic Fields Via Breaking of Lorentz Invariance
4:15 - 4:30 Dallas Kennedy (Florida)
Cosmic Ray Antiprotons and the Antiproton Lifetime
4:30 - 4:45 Gerald Cleaver (Texas A&M)
`M-fluences' on String Model Building
4:45 - 5:00 Kyungsik Kang (Brown)
Determination and Calculability of
Quark Flavor Mixing Parameters
5:00 - 5:15 Colin Jessop (SLAC)
Search for CP Violation in Tau Decay
5:15 - 5:30 George Kraniotis (London)
Modular Symmetries and CP Violation in String Theories