School Program

All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 007.
Registration and coffee breaks will be in room 113.

All lectures include substantial discussion time.

Page last updated June 18, 2012


SUNDAY JUNE 3, 2012

16:00-17:00
Registration and coffee

17:00-17:15
Welcoming remarks
Rick Van Kooten, Chair, Physics Department
Mike Snow, Director, IUCSS
Ralf Lehnert, IUCSS

17:15-18:30
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Introductory lecture

18:30-20:30
No-host dinner
Nick's English Hut


MONDAY JUNE 4, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 1
chaired by Matt Mewes

09:00-10:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS)
Basics of QFT in the SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 2
chaired by Jorge Diaz

11:00-12:30
Don Colladay (New College)
The minimal SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Monday afternoon session 1
chaired by Mike Snow

14:30-16:00
Charles Lane (Berry)
Nonrelativistic SME fermions and clock-comparison tests

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Monday afternoon session 2
chaired by Robert Bluhm

16:30-17:45
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Low-energy precision studies in quantum systems


TUESDAY JUNE 5, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 1
chaired by Charles Lane

09:00-10:30
Robert Bluhm (Colby)
The gravitational sector of the SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 2
chaired by Stuart Mufson

11:00-11:45
Mike Berger (Indiana)
Supersymmetry and Lorentz violation

11:45-12:30
Mike Berger (Indiana)
Lorentz violation in meson and quark physics

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Tuesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Don Colladay

14:30-16:00
Matt Mewes (Swarthmore)
Nonminimal terms in the SME

16:00-16:30
Mike Snow (Indiana University) and all participants
General question/answer session

18:00-20:00
Reception, President's Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union


WEDNESDAY JUNE 6, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 1
chaired by Ralf Lehnert

09:00-10:30
Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Aspects of spontaneous Lorentz violation

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 2
chaired by Mike Seifert

11:00-12:30
Jay Tasson (Carleton)
Searching for Lorentz violation in the gravitational field

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Wednesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Mike Snow

14:30-15:45
Matt Mewes (Swarthmore)
Tests within classical SME electrodynamics

15:45-16:15
Coffee

Wednesday afternoon session 2
chaired by Jorge Diaz

16:15-17:30
Rick Van Kooten (Indiana)
Experimental signatures for Lorentz violation


THURSDAY JUNE 7, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 1
chaired by Rick Van Kooten

09:00-10:30
Matt Mewes (Swarthmore)
The neutrino effective hamiltonian in the SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 2
chaired by Robert Bluhm

11:00-12:30
Jay Tasson (Carleton)
Matter-gravity interactions in the SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Thursday afternoon session 1
chaired by Don Colladay

14:30-15:45
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Finsler geometry and Lorentz violation

15:45-16:15
Mike Snow (Indiana University) and all participants
General question/answer session

20:00-22:00
Poster session and dessert social
Georgian Room, Indiana Memorial Union

Posters:

Humberto Belich, Jr (Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo)
Topological phases in a Lorentz-violating environment

Yuri Bonder (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Quantum gravity phenomenology without Lorentz invariance violations

Garcia de Andrade (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
Lorentz and CP violation from magnetic dynamos and spacetime torsion

Manoel Messias Ferreira, Jr (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Effects of Lorentz violation on BPS vortex solutions

Hovhannes Grigoryan (New York University)
Holographic Dual Model of QCD

Miguel Angel Javaloyes Victoria (Universidad de Murcia)
Stationary spacetimes and Randers metrics

Nathan Leefer (UC Berkeley)
Tests of fundamental symmetries using atomic dysprosium

Joseph Mckenna (University of Liverpool)
Antihydrogen identification and first spectroscopic measurements in the ALPHA experiment

Stefan Mueller and Jacob Noordmans (KVI, Groningen)
Lorentz invariance on trial in the weak decay of polarized atoms

Marek Radzikowski (American University of Afghanistan)
Towards a consistent quantum field theory of tachyonic neutrinos

Marco Schreck (Universitat Karlsruhe)
Consistency of modified Maxwell theory


FRIDAY JUNE 8, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Friday morning session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson

09:00-10:30
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
The SME beyond tree level

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Friday morning session 2
chaired by Neil Russell

11:00-12:30
Jorge Diaz (Indiana)
Neutrino model building with the SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Friday afternoon session 1
chaired by Mike Snow

14:30-15:45
Stuart Mufson (Indiana)
Data analysis for Lorentz breaking at MINOS

15:45-16:15
Coffee

Friday afternoon session 2
chaired by Jorge Diaz

16:15-17:30
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Collecting experimental results: the data tables


SATURDAY JUNE 9, 2012

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson

09:00-10:30
Mike Seifert (Williams)
Dynamical tensors, gravity, and the SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Don Colladay

11:00-12:30
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Probing Lorentz violation with astrophysics

12:30-14:30
Lunch

14:30-16:00
Mike Snow (Indiana University) and all participants
General question/answer session