School Program

All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 007.
Registration and coffee breaks will be in room 113.

All lectures include substantial discussion time.

This page last updated July 2, 2015


FRIDAY JUNE 12, 2015

15:30-16:30
Registration and coffee

16:30-16:45
Welcoming remarks
Rob de Ruyter, Chair, Physics Department
Mike Snow, Director, IUCSS
Ralf Lehnert, IUCSS

16:45-18:15
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Introductory lecture

18:30-20:30
No-host dinner
Location: Nick's English Hut


SATURDAY JUNE 13, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Teppei Katori (Queen Mary)

09:00-10:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS)
Basics

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Mike Snow (IUCSS)

11:00-12:30
Don Colladay (New College)
The minimal SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Saturday afternoon session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson (St. Olaf)

14:30-16:00
Matthew Mewes (Cal Poly)
The nonminimal SME

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Saturday afternoon session 2
chaired by Micheal Berger (Indiana)

16:30-18:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Data tables for Lorentz and CPT violation


SUNDAY JUNE 14, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 1
chaired by Don Colladay (New College)

09:00-10:30
Teppei Katori (Queen Mary)
Neutrino physics I

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 2
chaired by Micheal Berger (Indiana)

11:00-12:30
Matthew Mewes (Cal Poly)
Neutrino physics II

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Sunday afternoon session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson (St. Olaf)

14:30-16:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Tests in nonrelativistic systems

16:00-16:30
Mike Snow (IUCSS) and all participants
Discussion session

18:00-20:00
Reception, President's Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union


MONDAY JUNE 15, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 1
chaired by Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)

09:00-10:30
Don Colladay (New College)
Renormalization in the minimal SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 2
chaired by Mike Snow (IUCSS)

11:00-12:30
Mike Berger (Indiana)
Tests at colliders
Supersymmetry and Lorentz violation


12:30-14:30
Lunch

Monday afternoon session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson (St. Olaf)

14:30-16:00
Matthew Mewes (Cal Poly)
The photon sector

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Monday afternoon session 2
chaired by Robertus Potting (Algarve)

16:30-18:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Classical lagrangians from the SME


TUESDAY JUNE 16, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 1
chaired by Yuri Bonder (UNAM)

09:00-10:30
Robert Bluhm (Colby)
The gravity sector

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 2
chaired by Don Colladay (New College)

11:00-12:30
Jay Tasson (St. Olaf)
Gravitational tests I

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Tuesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Matthew Mewes (Cal Poly)

14:30-16:00
Robertus Potting (Algarve)
External-leg physics

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Tuesday afternoon session 2
chaired by Robert Bluhm (Colby)

16:30-18:00
Charles Lane (Berry)
Clock-comparison experiments

18:00-18:30
Mike Snow (IUCSS) and all participants
Discussion session

20:00-23:00
Poster session and dessert social
Georgian Room, Indiana Memorial Union

Posters:

Soner Albayrak (Middle East Technical University)
Nonminimal CPT-odd Photon in Vacuum-Orthogonal Model

Kayleigh Cassella (Berkeley)
A Cold Lithium Interferometer

Yunhua Ding (Indiana)
Penning-Trap Signals for Lorentz and CPT Violation

Carlos Escobar (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Emergent Yang-Mills Electrodynamics from the Nambu Model for Spontaneous Lorentz Symmetry Breaking

Manoel Messias Ferreira Jr. (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Geometrical Phases and Persistent Spin Current Generated by Lorentz-Violating Terms

Daniel Havert (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
Orbital Tests of Lorentz Invariance with the Earth-Moon System

Carlos Hernaski (IUCSS)
Bumblebee Electrodynamics

Tessa Johnson (Indiana)
A Search for Lorentz-Violation in Double Beta Decay with EXO-200

Rasha Kamand (South Carolina)
The Effective Chiral Lagrangian with Lorentz Invariance Violation

Bernadette Kolbinger (Stefan Meyer Institute)
Simulations for the Measurement of Hyperfine Splitting of Antihydrogen in the Ground State

Julio Leite (King's College)
Lorentz-Violating Quantum Gravity and Effective Matter Dispersion Relations

Zhi Liu (Indiana)
Lorentz and CPT Violation in Top-quark Production

Salvador Ramirez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
Scattering Cross Section for the Breit-Wheeler Process in a Non-Invariant Lorentz Model

Tiago Ribeiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Renormalizability of Yang-Mills Theory with Lorentz Violation and Gluon Mass Generation

Agnes Roberts (IUCSS)
Review of CPT Violation Searches in the Neutral-Meson System

Clemens Sauerzopf (Stefan Meyer Institute)
A Detector for In-Beam Measurements of the Ground State Hyperfine Structure of Antihydrogen

Georg Schneider (Mainz)
The g-Factor of the Proton and Antiproton

Marco Schreck (IUCSS)
Finsler Geometry and its Application to Lorentz Symmetry Violation

Philipp Sicking (Dortmund)
Flavor Ratios of Extragalactical Neutrinos and Neutrino Shortcuts in Extra Dimensions

Euclides Silva (IUCSS)
On the Randers and Bipartite Finsler Spacetimes

Yasuhiro Ueno (Tokyo)
Current Status of MuSEUM Experiment

Arnaldo Vargas (Indiana)
Potential Signals for Lorentz Violation in Spectroscopy Experiments

Alexandre Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
One-Loop Gauge Invariance in Extended QED: Evaluation of Triangle Diagrams

Rui Xu (Indiana)
Gravity Sector in the SME


WEDNESDAY JUNE 17, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 1
chaired by Matthew Mewes (Cal Poly)

09:00-10:30
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Topics in SME quantum field theory

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 2
chaired by Yuri Bonder (UNAM)

11:00-12:30
Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Nambu-Goldstone and massive modes in spontaneous Lorentz violation

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Wednesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Mike Snow (IUCSS)

14:30-16:00
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Topics in SME phenomenology

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Wednesday afternoon session 2
chaired by Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)

16:30-18:00
Robertus Potting (Algarve)
Origins of Lorentz violation


THURSDAY JUNE 18, 2015

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 1
chaired by Robertus Potting (Algarve)

09:00-10:30
Don Colladay (New College)
Finsler geometry and the SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 2
chaired by Michael Tobar (Western Australia)

11:00-12:30
Jay Tasson (St. Olaf)
Gravitational tests II

12:30-14:00
Lunch

Special Theory Session 1
chaired by Robert Bluhm (Colby)

14:00-14:30
Subhendra Mohanty (PRL Ahmedabad)
Limiting Energy of Neutrinos at IceCube due to Lorentz Violation

14:30-15:00
Luis Brito (Universidade Federal de Lavras)
The SME and Small Violations of Gauge Symmetry

15:00-15:30
Carlos Hernaski (IUCSS)
Nambu-Goldstone Modes, Bumblebee Electrodynamics, and Cardinal Gravity

15:30-16:00
Coffee

Special Theory Session 2
chaired by Manoel M. Ferreira, Jr (Maranhao)

16:00-16:30
Yuri Bonder (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
The t Puzzle

16:30-17:00
Marco Schreck (IUCSS)
Quantum-Field Theoretical Calculations Based on the SME

17:00-17:30
Marcos Sampaio (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Dual Embedding of Extended Models with a Lorentz-Breaking Mass Term