School Program

All talks will be in the Physics Department, Swain Hall West room 007.
Registration and coffee breaks will be in room 130.

Lecture periods include discussion time.

This page last updated June 26, 2018


FRIDAY JUNE 15, 2018

14:00-15:45
Registration and coffee

15:45-16:00
Welcoming remarks
Dave Baxter, Chair, Physics Department
Alan Kostelecky
Ralf Lehnert

16:00-18:00
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana)
Basics of Lorentz and CPT violation

18:30-21:00
No-host dinner
Location: Nick's English Hut


SATURDAY JUNE 16, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Gerardo Ortiz

09:00-10:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS)
Fundamentals

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Emilie Passemar

11:00-12:30
Robert Bluhm (Colby)
Spontaneous vs. explicit Lorentz breaking

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Saturday afternoon session 1
chaired by Marco Schreck

14:30-16:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Classical-particle limit of the SME

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Saturday afternoon session 2
chaired by Alexandre Vieira

16:30-18:00
Charles Lane (Berry)
Noncommutative field theory and Lorentz violation


SUNDAY JUNE 17, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson

09:00-10:30
Matt Mewes (Cal Poly)
Nongravitational SME

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Sunday morning session 2
chaired by Alysson Ferrari

11:00-12:30
Micheal Berger (Indiana)
SME tests at colliders
SUSY and Lorentz violation


12:30-14:30
Lunch

Sunday afternoon session 1
chaired by Quentin Bailey

14:30-16:00
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Introduction to the minimal SME

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Sunday afternoon session 2
chaired by Yunhua Ding

16:30-18:00
Neil Russell (Northern Michigan)
Data Tables for Lorentz and CPT violation


18:15-21:00
Reception, Presidents' Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union


MONDAY JUNE 18, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 1
chaired by Mike Seifert

09:00-10:30
Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
The SME gravity sector

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Monday morning session 2
chaired by Chen-Yu Liu

11:00-12:30
Arnaldo Vargas (Loyola)
Lorentz and CPT tests in hydrogenic and muonic systems

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Monday afternoon session 1
chaired by Jay Tasson

14:30-16:00
Josh Long (Indiana)
Lorentz tests with short-range gravity

16:00-16:30
Coffee

16:30
Alan Kostelecky (Indiana) and all participants
Discussion session


TUESDAY JUNE 19, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 1
chaired by Charles Lane

09:00-10:30
Jay Tasson (Carleton)
Matter-gravity couplings and Lorentz breaking

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Tuesday morning session 2
chaired by Stuart Mufson

11:00-12:30
Fabian Kislat (Washington U)
Lorentz tests with astrophysical photons

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Tuesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Paul Kirk

14:30-16:00
James Davis (Indiana)
Introduction to Finsler geometry

20:00-23:00
Poster session and dessert social, Presidents' Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union

Posters:

Kellie Ault-O'Neal (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
Tests of General Relativity Through Gravitational Waves

Rodolfo Casana (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
An Exact Schwarzschild-like Solution in a Bumblebee Gravity Model

Yafen Chen and Chenggang Shao (HUST)
Experimental process for Testing Local Lorentz Invariance Violation in Gravity

Mario Marcio Dias, Jr (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora)
Study on the Exact Foldy-Wouthuysen Transformation for Terms that Violate the CPT/Lorentz Symmetries in Dirac theory

Yunhua Ding (Indiana)
Searching for Lorentz Violation in Precision Experiments

Joao dos Reis (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Leading-order Classical Lagrangians for the Nonminimal Standard-Model Extension

Ben Edwards (Indiana)
From SME-based Classical Lagrangians to Finsler Geometry

Luigi Carvalho Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Gribov Ambiguities in Yang-Mills Theories

Manoel Ferreira, Jr (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Schiff Moment and EDM Nuclear Effects in a Lorentz-violating Atom

Frank Gonzalez (Cal Poly)
Lorentz-Violating Gravitational Potentials

Tomas Kadavy (Charles University)
Contribution of QCD Condensates to OPE of Green Functions of Chiral Currents

Yanhong Liu (HUST)
Test of Lorentz Symmetry in Electrodynamics Using Cryogenic Microwave Oscillator

Xiaoyu Lu and Yujie Tan (HUST)
Test of Special Relativity Using Clock Comparison

Le Luo (Sun Yat-sen University)
Test Lorentz Invariance by Using Trapped Yb+ Ion with a High Accuracy

Prajwal Mohanmurthy (MIT)
Search for Neutron-Mirror Neutron Oscillations

Nils Albin Nilsson (NCBJ Warsaw)
Cosmological Evolution in Lorentz Breaking Gravity

Agnes Roberts (IUCSS)
Searches for CPT Violation at Belle II

Nathan Sherrill (Indiana)
Testing Lorentz Symmetry in Deep Inelastic Scattering with an Electron-Ion Collider

Alexandre Vieira (Universidade Federal do Triangulo Mineiro)
Prospects for Lorentz Violation in Proton-Proton scattering

Zhi Xiao (North China EP University)
Lorentz-Violating Scalar Hamiltonian and Equivalence Principle in Static Metric


WEDNESDAY JUNE 20, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 1
chaired by Alysson Ferrari

09:00-10:30
Matt Mewes (Cal Poly)
Linearized Lorentz-violating gravity

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Wednesday morning session 2
chaired by Arnaldo Vargas

11:00-12:30
Marianna Safronova (Delaware)
Tests of Lorentz symmetry with clocks and trapped ions

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Wednesday afternoon session 1
chaired by Mike Berger

14:30-16:00
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Renormalization of Lorentz-violating QFT

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Wednesday afternoon session 2
chaired by Manoel Ferreira, Jr

16:30-18:00
Mike Seifert (Connecticut College)
Strong gravity and Lorentz violation


THURSDAY JUNE 21, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 1
chaired by Zhi Xiao

09:00-10:30
Quentin Bailey (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
Gravitational SME experiments

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Thursday morning session 2
chaired by Marianna Safronova

11:00-12:30
Arnaldo Vargas (Loyola)
Clock-comparison tests in the nonminimal SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Thursday afternoon session 1
chaired by Nicoleta Voicu

14:30-16:00
Alan Kostelecky
Lorentz violation and Finsler geometry

16:00-16:30
Coffee

16:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS) and all participants
Discussion session


FRIDAY JUNE 22, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Friday morning session 1
chaired by Matt Mewes

09:00-10:30
Jay Tasson (Carleton)
Gravitational waves with Lorentz violation

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Friday morning session 2
chaired by Rex Tayloe

11:00-12:30
Teppei Katori (Queen Mary)
Neutrino tests within the SME

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Workshop session 1
chaired by Robert Bluhm

14:30-15:00
Matt Mewes (Cal Poly)
Gravity with Lorentz and CPT violation

15:00-15:30
Jun Luo (President, Sun Yat-sen University)
The TianQin space-based gravitational-wave observatory

15:30-16:00
Marianna Safronova (Delaware)
Proposal of a new method for tests of Lorentz invariance with atomic systems

16:00-16:30
Coffee

Workshop session 2
chaired by Marco Giammarchi

16:30-17:00
Mike Snow (Director, IUCSS)
SME-based searches for spacetime torsion and nonmetricity with polarized neutrons

17:00-17:30
Alexandre Vieira (Universidade Federal do Triangulo Mineiro)
Lorentz violation and deep inelastic scattering

17:30-18:00
Rick Van Kooten (Vice Provost for Research, Indiana University)
Searching for Lorentz and CPT violation with neutral mesons


18:15-21:00
Reception, Presidents' Room
Faculty Club, Indiana Memorial Union


SATURDAY JUNE 23, 2018

08:30-09:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 1
chaired by Neil Russell

09:00-10:30
Brett Altschul (South Carolina)
Hadronic Lorentz breaking

10:30-11:00
Coffee

Saturday morning session 2
chaired by Fabian Kislat

11:00-12:30
Marco Schreck (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Vacuum Cherenkov radiation

12:30-14:30
Lunch

Workshop session 3
chaired by Arnaldo Vargas

14:30-15:00
Chenggang Shao (HUST)
Recent progress on probing Lorentz violation at HUST

15:00-15:30
Nicoleta Voicu (Transilvania University of Brasov)
A geometric setting for Finslerian field theory

15:30-16:00
Manoel Ferreira, Jr (Universidade Federal do Maranhao)
Schiff moment and EDM nuclear effects in a Lorentz-violating atom

15:30-16:00
Coffee

Workshop session 4
chaired by Agnes Roberts

16:30-17:00
Marco Giammarchi (INFN Milan)
Progress in antimatter interferometry

17:00-17:30
Alysson Ferrari (Universidade Federal do ABC)
Perturbative generation of Lorentz violation in the photon sector

17:30
Ralf Lehnert (IUCSS) and all participants
Final discussion and closing